Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

  1. 1.1 The Click Childcare online application (Mobile App) is owned by KN Enrol Pty Ltd ACN 618 980 706 and operated by Childcare Technologies ACN 617 111 289 (Click Childcare, we or us).

  2. 1.2 Click Childcare provides a service to assist in the booking and enrolment of children at childcare centres (Centres) through the Mobile App (Services).

  3. 1.3 In providing the Services, Click Childcare offers the Mobile App to parents/guardians (Parent, you or your) and Centres as a tool for:

    • Centres to communicate with Parents about the availability of childcare places at a Centre;

    • Parents and Centres to communicate about booking and enrolment of a child at a Centre; and

    • Parents to provide relevant information about a child to a Centre.

  4. 1.4 In order to provide the Services, Click Childcare requires certain information to be provided by Parents and Centres, the treatment of which is covered under this Privacy Policy. Further information about the Services is set out in Click Childcare’s Terms and Conditions.

  5. 1.5 In this Privacy Policy:

    • Personal information is any information about a person where their identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, and includes Sensitive Information (Personal Information).

    • Sensitive Information is information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health or medical information or criminal records (Sensitive Information).

    • A reference to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to Sensitive Information.

2. What this Policy is about

  1. 2.1 This Policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Click Childcare is committed to ensuring that you and your child’s privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy describes how Click Childcare collects, uses, discloses and stores Personal Information that is provided by Centres to Click Childcare and generated by your use of the Mobile App.

  2. 2.2 We endorse fair information handling practices and use of information in compliance with our obligations under the privacy laws in force in Australia from time to time. Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended or authorised and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

  3. 2.3 This Policy represents the default position that Click Childcare will take in its treatment of Personal Information. Click Childcare will treat all Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Policy unless you (either directly or through a Centre) have provided your express consent otherwise.

3. Collection of Personal Information

  1. 3.1 We collect only the Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for us to

    provide the Services.

  2. 3.2 Personal Information may be collected directly from you via the Mobile App;

  3. 3.3 Personal Information collected by Click Childcare will primarily include:

    • name of Parent and child, and contact details (for example, email and mobile phone number);

    • information about a child’s identity (for example, gender and date of birth);

    • government identifiers (for example, Tax File Numbers and Customer

      Reference Numbers) – for Parents and child;

    • financial information (for example, credit or debit card details); and

    • information about the days a child will be attending a Centre, including the child’s starting date.

  4. 3.4 Sensitive Information collected by Click Childcare may include:

    • health information (for example, medical history, immunisations, allergies, special needs, disabilities or injuries) – for Parents and child;

    • ethnic or racial origin – for Parents and child;
      and could extend to other categories of information designated as sensitive

      information under the Privacy Act 1988.

4. Use of Personal Information

  1. 4.1 By using the Mobile App, you consent to Click Childcare’s use of your and your child’s Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

  2. 4.2 Click Childcare may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • facilitating the provision of services by Centres to you;

    • providing Services to Parents and Centres and conducting our business;

    • the operation, administration, development or enhancement of the Mobile App;

    • research, planning, product and service development and security and testing (including in relation to the Mobile App); and

    • any other purposes required or authorised by law or for which you have (either directly or through a Centre) provided specific consent.

  3. 4.3 Click Childcare may use your Personal Information (i.e. your contact details including name, address, phone number and email address) to direct market to you and may also provide your Personal Information to third party organisations for their direct marketing purposes. A Parent will always have the option to ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing materials from Click Childcare and third party organisations in each direct marketing communication.

  4. 4.4 A Parent may request Click Childcare not to use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing or to facilitate direct marketing by other third party organisations. Click Childcare will give effect to any such request within a reasonable period of time and at no cost.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. 5.1 The parties we may share Personal Information with are employees, subcontractors, suppliers and affiliates of Click Childcare on a need to know basis. Access to Personal Information will be revoked within a reasonable timeframe of access no longer being required.

  2. 5.2 Occasionally, Click Childcare may also use Personal Information for other purposes or share Personal Information with an organisation because:

    • we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a Parent or child;

    • we believe it is necessary to do so to prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements - for example, we may share information with other credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and fraud prevention units; or

    • we believe it is necessary to protect the interests of Click Childcare – for example, disclosure to a Court in the event of legal action to which Click Childcare is a party;

  1. 5.3 As set out in clause 4.3 of this Policy, Click Childcare may also disclose Personal Information to third party organisations for their direct marketing purposes.

  2. 5.4 When we share information with other organisations and service providers as set out above, we do so in accordance with this Policy. To the extent that these organisations and service providers gain access to Personal Information, their use is governed by the rules set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

6. Cookies

  1. 6.1 We wish to provide Parents with a positive user experience. To do so, Click Childcare may use ‘cookies’ to collect information through our Mobile App. 'Cookies' are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored by the Mobile browser on a computer's hard-drive that enable our system to recognise a visitor to the Mobile App.

  2. 6.2 Cookies help Click Childcare to track basic visitor information on our Mobile App for the purposes of optimising the design of our systems and optimising our marketing activities. We may also use memory-based cookies in support of authenticating the user of the Mobile App. If you are a registered user of the Mobile App, we may use cookies so we can provide you with personalised information based on preferences you have indicated by using the Mobile App.

  3. 6.3 Most Mobile browsers automatically accept cookies and this function can be disabled by changing the browser settings of the user. However, if you reject cookies you may not be able to utilise Click Childcare services that require registration.

7. Confidentiality and Data Security

  1. 7.1 The Mobile App has been built with modern, best-practice Mobile development methods, with security a foremost consideration. Personal Information collected is stored on secure servers in Australia. Click Childcare will not transfer any Personal Information overseas.

  2. 7.2 We take all reasonable steps to manage data stored on our servers to ensure data security and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information.

  3. 7.3 Physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards have been implemented in order to protect Personal Information, however, although we take all care to respect and protect Personal Information, we will not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised use.

8. Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

  1. 8.1 We will retain the Personal Information of Parents and their child for as long as is required to provide the Services and to comply with legal requirements.

  2. 8.2 If we no longer require Personal Information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information.

  3. 8.3 Personal Information is backed up frequently and tested regularly in line with Click Childcare’s standard backup procedures. Personal Information that has been deleted may therefore persist within backups for a period of time after which it falls outside the backup rotation.

9. Access to Personal Information

  1. 9.1 A Parent can access the Personal Information held about them or their child at

    any time. You may contact us to make a request at georgina@childcaretech.com.au.

  2. 9.2 We will always endeavour to meet requests for access. However, in some circumstances we may decline a request for access. This includes the following circumstances:

    • we no longer hold or use the information;

    • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other

      persons;

    • the request is frivolous or vexatious;

    • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be disclosed as part of those proceedings;

    • providing access would be unlawful;

    • providing access would be likely to prejudice the detection, prevention,

      investigation and prosecution of possible unlawful activity; and

    • the information would reveal a Centre’s commercially sensitive information.

  3. 9.3 If we decline a request for access, we will provide reasons for our decision when we respond to the request.

  4. 9.4 We reserve the right to charge Parents a reasonable fee for access to you or your child’s Personal Information. These charges will be limited to the cost of recouping our expenses for providing the Personal Information, such as document retrieval, photocopying, labour and delivery.

10. Changing or deleting Personal Information

  1. 10.1 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting the Personal Information from a Parent or a Centre, using or disclosing the Personal Information, or during other interactions with the Parent or the Centre.

  2. 10.2 If you otherwise believe that any Personal Information we hold about you or your child is inaccurate, you may contact us to make a request at georgina@childcaretech.com.au. We will do our best to correct the Personal Information or dispose of it in accordance with this Policy.

11. Contact Information and Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. 11.1 If you have any further queries relating to Click Childcare’s Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint in relation to the way Personal Information has been handled by Click Childcare, please contact us at georgina@childcaretech.com.au. If Click Childcare becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with a Parent or their child’s Personal Information, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

  2. 11.2 From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Click Childcare reserves the right to change this Policy at any time.

Last reviewed: July 2017